Jump to content

Captain Marvel Movie 2019

IMDb - 6.3/10 Rotten Tomatoes Description: Captain Marvel gets caught in the middle of a galactic war between two alien races. Initial release: March 8, 2019 (USA) Directors: Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck Budget: 152 million USD Music composed by: Pinar Toprak Screenplay: Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck, Nicole Perlman, Geneva Robertson-Dworet, Meg LeFauve, Liz Flahive, Carly Mensch
Watch and Download

Alita - Battle Angel 2019

IMDb: 7.6/10 Genre : Action, Science Fiction, Thriller, Romance Director : Robert Rodriguez Stars : Rosa Salazar, Christoph Waltz, Ed Skrein, Mahershala Ali, Jennifer Connelly LANGUAGE: Hindi (Cleaned) – English Quality: 720p HD-Camrip PLOT: Six strangers find themselves in a maze of deadly mystery rooms, and must use their wits to survive.
Watch and Download
  • entries
    19,584
  • comments
    12
  • views
    326,653

Race To Oscars 2019: This Year's Historic Nominations Are Full Of Surprises

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced its 2019 Oscar nominations late Tuesday evening, with 'Roma' and 'The Favourite' leading in the league with an incredible 10 nominations a film. 

via GIPHY

Fellow nominees in this category happened to be 'Black Panther', 'Bohemian Rhapsody', 'Green Book', 'A Star Is Born', 'Vice' and 'BlacKkKlansman'. 

via GIPHY

Where on one hand 'A Star Is Born' and 'Vice' earned a giant 8 nominations per film, 'Black Panther' earned 7, 'BlacKkKlansman' got nominated in 6 and 'Bohemian Rhapsody' earned a total of 5 nominations. 

via GIPHY

'Green Book' also remained a major eye-catcher this year with 5 nominations.

If we talk about the directing category (

via GIPHY

), after spending 30 years in Hollywood, Spike Lee finally earned his first Best Director Oscar nomination for 'BlacKkKlansman'. On the other hand, though Bradley Cooper earned praise for directing 'A Star Is Born', he was snubbed in this category. 

via GIPHY

Lady Gaga got her first nomination for Best Actress for the same film. Rami Malek (in 'Bohemian Rhapsody') got nominated for the first time ever for the Best Actor. 

via GIPHY

The biggest surprise came in after Black Panther's unexpected nomination in the Best Film category. On a good note, 'Roma' becomes the first film to earn Netflix its first ever Academy nomination.

Let us take a look at all the nominees of this year:

Best Picture

Black Panther (Kevin Feige, Producer)

BlacKkKlansman (Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee, Producers)

Bohemian Rhapsody (Graham King, Producer)

The Favourite (Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos, Producers)

Green Book (Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, Producers)

Roma (Gabriela Rodriguez and Alfonso Cuaron, Producers)

A Star Is Born (Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor, Producers)

Vice (Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers)

Best Director

Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)

Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)

Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)

Adam McKay (Vice)

Pawel Pawlikowski (Cold War)

Best Actress

Yalitza Aparicio (Roma)

Glenn Close (The Wife)

Olivia Colman (The Favourite)

Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)

Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

Best Actor

Christian Bale (Vice)

Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)

Willem Dafoe (At Eternity's Gate)

Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody)

Viggo Mortensen (Green Book)

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams (Vice)

Marina de Tavira (Roma)

Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Emma Stone (The Favourite)

Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)

Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali (Green Book)

Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman)

Sam Elliott (A Star Is Born)

Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

Sam Rockwell (Vice)

Best Original Screenplay

The Favourite (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)

First Reformed (Paul Schrader)

Green Book (Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly)

Roma (Alfonso Cuaron)

Vice (Adam McKay)

Best Adapted Screenplay

A Star Is Born (Eric Roth, Will Fetters & Bradley Cooper)

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Joel Coen & Ethan Coen)

BlacKkKlansman (Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee)

If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins)

Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Border (Goran Lundstrom and Pamela Goldammer)

Mary Queen of Scots (Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks)

Vice(Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney)

Best Costume Design

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Mary Zophres)

Black Panther (Ruth E. Carter)

The Favourite (Sandy Powell)

Mary Poppins Returns (Sandy Powell)

Mary Queen of Scots (Alexandra Byrne)

Best Cinematography

The Favourite (Robbie Ryan)

Never Look Away (Caleb Deschanel)

Roma (Alfonso Cuaron)

A Star Is Born (Matty Libatique)

Cold War (Lukasz Zal)

Best Original Song

"All the Stars" (Black Panther)

Music by Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith)

Lyric by Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe

"I'll Fight" (RBG)

Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

"The Place Where Lost Things Go" (Mary Poppins Returns)

Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman

"Shallow" (A Star Is Born)

Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt

"When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings" (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs)

Music and Lyric by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

Best Original Score

Black Panther (Ludwig Goransson)

BlacKkKlansman (Terence Blanchard)

If Beale Street Could Talk (Nicholas Britell)

Isle of Dogs (Alexandre Desplat)

Mary Poppins Returns (Marc Shaiman)

Best Documentary Feature

Free Solo (Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill)

Hale County This Morning, This Evening (RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim)

Minding the Gap (Bing Liu and Diane Quon)

Of Fathers and Sons (Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert)

RBG (Betsy West and Julie Cohen)

Best Animated Feature

Incredibles 2 (Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle)

Isle of Dogs (Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson)

Mirai (Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito)

Ralph Breaks the Internet (Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer)

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller)

Best Foreign-Language Film

Capernaum (Lebanon)

Cold War (Poland)

Never Look Away (Germany)

Roma (Mexico)

Shoplifters (Japan)

Best Sound Mixing

Black Panther (Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin)

Bohemian Rhapsody (Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali)

First Man (Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis)

Roma (Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and Jose Antonio Garcia)

A Star Is Born (Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow)

Best Sound Editing

Black Panther (Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker)

Bohemian Rhapsody (John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone)

First Man (Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan)

A Quiet Place (Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl)

Roma (Sergio Diaz and Skip Lievsay)

Best Production Design

Black Panther (Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart)

The Favourite (Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton)

First Man (Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas)

Mary Poppins Returns (John Myhre and Gordon Sim)

Roma (Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez)

Best Visual Effects

Avengers: Infinity War (Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick)

Christopher Robin (Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould)

First Man (Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm)

Ready Player One (Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk)

Solo: A Star Wars Story (Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy)

Best Film Editing

BlacKkKlansman (Barry Alexander Brown)

Bohemian Rhapsody (John Ottman)

The Favourite (Yorgos Mavropsaridis)

Green Book (Patrick J. Don Vito)

Vice (Hank Corwin) 

Best Animated Short

Animal Behaviour (Alison Snowden and David Fine)

Bao (Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb)

Late Afternoon (Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco)

One Small Step (Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas)

Weekends (Trevor Jimenez)

Best Live-Action Short

Detainment  (Vincent Lambe and Darren Maho)

Fauve (Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon)

Marguerite (Marianne Farley and Marie-Helene Panisset)

Mother (Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado)

Skin (Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman)

Best Documentary Short

Black Sheep (Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn)

End Game (Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman)

Lifeboat (Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser)

A Night at the Garden (Marshall Curry)

Period. End of Sentence. (Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton)

The Academy is known for following its own set of rules and seems to have got less affected by the Golden Globes and Critics Choice Awards, it is the final voting by the jury that would ultimately decide the fate of all these nominees. 

via GIPHY

The Oscars will take place on February 24, 2019. We will keep you updated with more stories till the awards conclude.

Sign in to follow this  


0 Comments


Recommended Comments

There are no comments to display.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×